DRAFT  TESTIMONY ON SUB HB 3   12-3-05
[…] This bill completely subverts the purpose of provisional voting.  Instead of enfranchising more voters, the provisional voting rules that are proposed, together with the ID requirements being proposed, will greatly increase the chances of disenfranchising some and inconveniencing many and imposing a serious additional burden on precinct workers and boards of elections.
[See sections 3503.16 (B) (1), 3503.23 (D), 3505.181, 3505.182]
 
THE SOLUTION to both of these problems of ID and provisional ballots in contained right in this bill!  Section 3505.22 could provide all that is needed to allay any fears about fraudulent voting.  It is short and simple:

           
“If any precinct officer has reason to believe that a person is impersonating an elector, that person, before being given a ballot, shall be questioned as to the person’s right to vote, and shall be required to sign the person’s name or make the person’s mark in ink on a card to be provided.  If, in the opinion of a majority of the precinct officers, the signature is not that of the person who signed the name in the registration forms, that person shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot under section 3505.181 of the Revised Code.”

 
Public Information & Records

It is very troubling to see yet another retreat from public access to information in this bill.