DIRECTIVE 2008-29
[…] However, that responsibility carries with it a connected right to remove observers from their posts under very limited circumstances ( i.e. , for behavior inconsistent with Ohio law or Secretary of State directive, or that interferes with, impedes, or disrupts an election).
R.C. 3501.33 provides, in relevant part, that:
all judges of elections . . . shall protect observers against molestation and violence in the performance of their duties, and may eject from the polling place any observer for violation of any provision of Title XXXV of the Revised Code.
Additionally, R.C. 3505.21 provides that “[t]he judges of elections shall protect . . . observers in all of the rights and privileges granted to them by Title XXXV of the Revised Code.”
Based on the provisions quoted above, election officials may only limit observers' rights based on the performance of their duties and upon an observer's conduct that violates Title XXXV of the Revised Code.
II. General Information